Below are the results, where known, of the men’s XV which was originally compiled by Geraint Ashton Jones. It was originally done as a project into the history of Navy Rugby but with the assistance of Dave Smith, from the RAFRU, further information has been added.  If you have any information to add please contact Alligin Photography.

5 Nov 1927 Twickenham New South Wales L11-13 KT Faithfull Army, HC Browne RN, DP Trentham RN, WF Browne Army, JW Linton RN, RC Harry RN, GR Beamish RAF, H McVikcer Army, RV Odbert RAF, AT Young Army, TG Devitt Bart Army, GV Palmer Army, AR Aslett (Capt) Army) WV Stephenson RN, KA Sellar RN. Reps: Jones for HC Browne

UK Armed Forces Men’s XV Results

[Before 2015 played as Combined Services RFC]

Date Venue Opposition Result Team (See note above) Crowd
21 Nov 2016 Bath Bath United Team:
19 May 2016 HAC Saracens L52-10 Team: Reece, Dwyer, Budgen, Oliver, Pascoe, Lennox, Hayler, Tibbatts, Rees, Rock (C), Owen, Tichias, Buinimasi, Leathem, Dixon  Reps:  Philpott, Mason, Cook, Downsborough, Dawson, Fairbrother, Vunivesilevu, O’Reilly  1250
9 Nov 2015 Bath Bath United L7-35 Team: Manning, Dwyer, Budgen, Jones (C), McNally, Koroiyadi, Bell, Bates, Chennell, Davies, Owen, Tichias, Rock, Welling, Leatham  Reps Humphrey, Coglan, Oliver, Laqevero, Hayler, Austin, Dowding, Farrell – {Burton Watson(AR)} 4800
11 Nov 2014 Bath Barbarians L15-31 Terry, Cormack, Fairbrother, Stephen (Capt), Humphrey Reps: Evans, Beasley, Sibson, Raumakita – {Burton (AR)} 6327
12 Nov 2013 Brickfields Barbarians W34-28 Beasley, Cormack, Evans, Foster, Humphrey, Laird, Pascoe ©, Sleeman, Tichias – {Burton (AR)}
7 Nov 2012 Pontypridd Crawshay’s Welsh XV L29-31 Cormack, Pascoe, Sleeman, Huntley, Beasley, Welling – {Bailey (AR)}
8 Nov 2011 Gloucester Gloucester President’s XV L33-40 Drauniniu, Sleeman, Pascoe (C), Evans, Priddey, McLaren, Blackburn
17 Nov 2010 Gloucester Samoa L25-66 Marlin, Pascoe (C), Cormack, Barden, Priddey, Chambers, John,
9 Nov 2010 Aldershot Barbarians L21-46 Llewellyn, Pascoe (C), Evans, Cormack, Barden, Chambers, John, Marlin
11 Nov 2009 Aldershot Barbarians W22-19 Barden, Evans, Lloyd
 4 Nov 2008 Brickfields  Barbarians  L14-33  Drauniniu,Rhodes, Pascoe (C), Cormack, Vance
 14 Nov 2007 Brickfields Barbarians  W27-24  Drauniniu, Pascoe (C), Cormack, Parker, Rhodes, Lloyd – {Bailey (TJ)}
 17 Oct 2007 US Portsmouth British Fire Service  W73-3  Cormack, Dennis, Parker, Pascoe, Rhodes, Vance, Buinamasi, Barden, Lloyd, Priddey, O’Keefe – {Baileff(TJ)}
 14 Nov 2006 Newbury  Barbarians L25-33  Lloyd, Barden, Parkes, Pilkington, Pascoe – {Burton(TJ), Harland (Res Ref)}
 15 Nov 2005 Newbury  Barbarians  L6-45  Beeson, Dicks, Pascoe {Baileff (TJ)}
 9 Nov 2004 Aldershot  Barbarians  W38-36  Pascoe, Parker – {Ashton Jones (Ref)}
 11 Nov 2003 Aldershot  Barbarians  L8-26  Phillips, Pascoe, Parker, Bartlett – {Baileff(TJ)}
 12 Nov 2002 Devonport Services Barbarians  W27-26 Brown, Phillips, Crompton, Pascoe, Milkins, Cross, Parker, Bartlett – {Harland(TJ)}
13 Nov 2001  US Portsmouth Romania  L15-26  Bartlett, Wooltorton, Parkes, Armstrong, Perry, Sibson, Channing, Burns, Williams, Phillips
6 Nov 2001 US Portsmouth  Barbarians  L14-50  Parkes, Wooltorton, Bartlett, Cross, Armstrong, Phillips, Channing, Williams, Sibson {Ashton Jones(TJ) Harland(TJ)}
 21 Nov 2000  US Portsmouth  Argentina  L7-44  Wooltorton, Cross, Perry, Brown, Phillips, Parkes,
 7 Nov 2000  Barbarians  P-P
 9 Nov 1999  Gloucester  Barbarians  L26-45  Cross, Cormack, Laity, Bartlett,
 10 Nov 1998  US Portsmouth  Barbarians  L20-51  Sibson, Parkes, Bartlett, Cross, Armstrong – {Ashton Jones (TJ)}
 4 Nov 1998 Amsterdam  Netherlands  L30-23  Sibson, Bartlett, Cross, Armstrong
11 Nov 1997  US Portsmouth  Barbarians L33-40
4 Dec 1996  Devonport Services  Argentina  L6-52  Sibson, Brown, Bartlett, Armstrong Reps: Livingstone, Wooltorton
 3 Dec 1994  Devonport Services  Canada  W15-12  Sibson, Harrison, Dixon, Armstrong Reps: Livingstone
 30 Nov 1993  Devonport Services New Zealand  L3-13  Sibson, Armstrong  5700
 15 Mar 1991  RAF Halton French Armed Forces  Cowans, Tanner, Dixon, Shortt (replacement) all RN, Moore, Hull, Worrall (replacement) (RAF)
 22 Nov 1988  Aldershot  Australia  L7-48  Alcock, Penfold, Reece Reps: Melbourne, Sheldon, Hewitt
 9 Nov 1988  Aldershot  Public School Wanderers Alcock, Penfold, Reece, Sheldon Reps: Melbourne, Hewitt
 2 Nov 1988  Bath  Bath  Penfold, Reece, Hewitt Reps [Melbourne]
 13 Apr 1988  Imber Court  British Police
 6 Apr 1988  Public School Wanderers
 15 Jan 1988  Paris  French Armed Forces
 9 Dec 1987  Aldershot  South Korea  Alcock, Martin, Reece, Hewitt, Hughes Reps: Penfold, Chislett, Woodcock
 28 Oct 1987  Penzance  Cornwall  L4-14
 22 Apr 1987  Aldershot  French Armed Forces  Penfold, Martin, Howarth, Woodcock, Hewitt, Reece Reps: Livingstone, Chislett
 15 Apr 1987  Aldershot  British Police Penfold, Martin, Howarth, Woodcock, Hewitt, Reece Reps: Livingstone
 27 Oct 1984  Australia L9-44
 8 Apr 1984  Saracens  Public School Wanderers  Penfold, Martin, Howarth, Woodcock, Hewitt, Reece Reps: [Livingstone, Elliott
 1 Oct 1983 US Portsmouth  Canada  L14-17  Henderson, Oakley, Hirst, Joy, Wood, Sheldon [1xT] Reps: Price, Penfold, Nash
28 Sep 1983  Aldershot  Public School Wanderers  L9-21  Henderson, Oakley, Hirst, Wood, Sheldon Reps: Price, Penfold, Nash
 25 Sep 1983  Bath  British Police  Oakley, Penfold, Hirst, Joy, Wood
25 Nov 1982  US Portsmouth  French Armed Forces
29 Dec 1981  Aldershot  Australia  L9-33  Price [3xP], Fabian, Alcock, Penfold, Joy, Ackerman Reps used: Watson, Burden
  Dec 1981  Imber Court  British Police  W12-9  Alcock [1xT], Price [2xP, 1xC], Burden, Joy, Woods, Ackerman Reps Used: Fabian, Watson
 May 1980  Washington  Potomac
 May 1980  Boston  New England
 May 1980  Boston  Texas
 May 1980  Boston  California
 May 1980  New York  Eatern Eagles
 30 Apr 1980  British Police
 29 Apr 1980  Public School Wanderers
 21 Nov 1978  Aldershot  New Zealand  L6-34  Lea, English, Fabian [1xP], Ackerman, Hughes Reps not used: Leigh, Connolly {TJ R M Parker}
 9 Nov 1978  Aldershot  French Armed Forces  L9-4  Lea, English, Fabian [1xP, 1xC], Ackerman, Connolly, Hughes
 7 Nov 1978  Aldershot  Public School Wanderers
 23 Oct 1978  Aldershot  United Hospitals  L18-27  Lea, Fabian, Leigh, Richards, Hughes Reps not used: Connolly
27 Sep 1978  Devonport Services  Devon  L13-18  Lea [1xP], English [2xT], Leigh [1xC], Ackerman, Clark, Dunn (Capt) {TJ T Day}
 24 Apr 1977  Troyes, Paris  French Armed Forces  Fabian, AG Jones, {Dunn (Capt) – selected but forced out through injury}
 6 Apr 1977  Crickhowell  Crawshay’s Welsh XV  Fabian, AG Jones, Dunn (Capt)
 2 Oct 1976  Devonport Services  Japan  W23-21  Pulford, Ackerman, Lane
 24 Sep 1976  OURFC  British Police
22 Sep 1976  Brize Norton  Oxfordshire
 30 Dec 1975  Aldershot  Australia  (squad from selection signal) Piercey, AG Jones, Ackrman, Dunn, Davies, Pulford, Clark R, Higginson, Kelly,
 27 Dec 1975  Aldershot  Public School Wanderers
 22 Nov 1975  Cardiff Arms Park  French Armed Forces (from selection signal) Piercy, AG Jones, JC Davies, Ackerman, Hatman, Dunn, Lane, C Davies, Pulford, Clark, Higginson, Connolly, Kelly, Archer, Rooke
 13 Nov 1975  Brize Norton  British Police (from selection signal) Piercy, AG Jones, JC Davies, Ackerman, Hatman, Dunn, Lane, C Davies, Pulford, Clark, Higginson, Connolly, Kelly, Archer, Rooke
 5 Apr 1975  Nice  French Armed Forces  (from selection signal) Piercy, AG Jones, JC Davies, Ackerman, J Davis, Loveday
 2 Apr 1975  Roehampton  Public School Wanderers  (from selection signal) Piercy, AG Jones, JC Davies, Ackerman, J Davis, Loveday
30 Mar 1974  Twickenham  French Armed Forces  W?-?  Archer, Gatehouse (Capt), Ackerman, Miller, Connolly, Dunn. Rep not used: Davies
 29 Apr 1973  Pau  French Armed Forces  Gatehouse (Capt), Fabian, G Jones, J Davies, Ackerman, Pulford, Langton, Miller
 26 Dec 1972  Twickenham  New Zealand  L10-31  Ackerman, Clarke, Fabian  15000
 17 Apr 1971  Bourges  French Armed Forces  L6-12 Hambrook, GL Jones, Easson, Gatehouse, Webb
 18 Nov 1970  Fiji  L6-11  Toms, Gatehouse, Merrick Reps not used: Hambrook, Finan, Higginson,Ryan
 9 Nov 1970  Bristol  Bristol  L14-15  GL Jones, Gatehouse, Merrick Reps not used: Finan, Higginson, Ryan
 30 May 1970  Boston  Beacon Hill Club  W31-0 Lavelle [1xT, 1 xP], Davies [2xT], Merrick [1xT], Scott
 28 May 1970  West Point  West Point  W14-3  Phillips [1xT] GL Jones, Langton, Merrick
 25 May 1970  Boston  Racing Club de France  W12-3  CS win Boston tournament. GL Jones, Davies, Scott, Merrick, Lavelle
 7 Nov 1931  Twickenham  South Africa  L0-23  EWF De V Hunt* Army, HJF Lane RN, JC Boston RN, FS Hodder RAF, AL Novis Army, DRS Bader RAF, GJ Dean * Army, CM Morrell RN, GR BEamish * (Capt) RAF, A Vaughan Jones * Army, NL Evans * RN, CSH Webb RM, H Rew * Army, DA Kendrew * Army, GCM Falla RN
 The team was taken from programme notes that appeared in the 1951 CS v South Africa match programme.
 13 Dec 1924  Twickenham  New Zealand  L3-25  TG Rennie Army, WF Browne Army, JS Chick RAF, JW Forrest RN, GN Lorriston Clarke Army, JA Ross Army, ER Gardiner RM, WGE Luddington RN, JC Russell )Capt) RAF. JRB Worton Army, RK Millar Army, JAS Coutts Army, AR Aslett Army, WV Stephenson RN, AE Thompson RN
 The team was taken from programme notes that appeared in the 1953 CS v New Zealand match programme. Nine of the players were internationals.
 Oct 1912  USSG Portsmouth  Australia  L6-8  G H D’O Lyon * RN, F C Peet RN, H Gardner Army, ALP Griffith Army, DJR Simpson RN, JL Boyd * RN, FE Oakeley * RN, CM Usher * Army, W Owen Army, L Robertson * Army, AH Macilwaine * Army, WB Haynes * RN, NA Wodehouse * (Capt) RN, GS Brown RN, HC Harrison * RM Artillery
 This was a combined Royal Navy and Army side. The team was taken from programme notes that appeared in the 1951 CS v South Africa match programme.